Visa information
Frequently Asked Questions
Visa Fees Documents Required Photo Specification Visa Processing Time Application Form FAQ
Q.1 Who qualifies for a Tourist visa?
Ans As per the extant instructions of the Government of India, a Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-Convertible.

 
Q.2 What is the period and number of entry allowed on Tourist visa?
Ans Tourist visa is provided for a period of one month with single entry facility. However, a longer stay could be requested on production of detailed travel plans that include air/rail etc., ticket bookings and hotel reservations.

 
Q.3 Which kind of visa will be granted to close relatives of student visa holders or foreign nationals having Indian residence permits?
Ans Close relatives such as siblings, parents etc of a foreign national in India having resident permits are eligible for a Tourist visa with three months validity. They will however have to produce proof of relation with the foreigner having residence permit in India and enclose a copy of the same during the time of submission of applications.

 
Q.4 Normally, what is the time taken to process Tourist visa applications?
Ans A minimum period of six working days from date of submission to date of departure to India.

 
Q.5 How will medical tourists who return regularly to India for onward treatment be handled?
Ans For persons coming for medical treatment, there is a separate category of Medical Visa. Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Visa.

 
Q.6 Can visa fee be refunded in case of denial of visa by the Embassy?
Ans No. The visa fee once deposited will not be refunded under any circumstances.

 
Q.7 Can children travel on the passport of either mother or father or the spouse travel on husband’s passport?
Ans No. Each applicant need to have a separate passport to apply for an Indian visa.

VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy. You may refer to the link ‘All about Visas’ to understand details of various visas.
Step 2
Complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from this websites.

Step 3
Ensure photos are as per specifications.

Step 4
Attach all supporting documents required as per checklist. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted.

Step 5
Submit your application at the India Visa centre in Tehran along with the applicable fees in cash.

Step 6
Track your application online

Step 7
Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre.

Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre.