Persian Version
Visa information
Documents Required
Visa Fees Documents Required Photo Specification Visa Processing Time Application Form FAQ
Documents required to apply for Indian Tourist Visa (Short Term)
 
1.Hard copy of application form after uploading on the Indian visa website Click here
2.Passport photocopy including all pages with entries/visa granted with photocopy
3.Two recent 5*5 photographs
4. Copy of return ticket (reserved ticket)
5. Copy of Shenasnameh, pages no 1,2,3
6. If you had a student visa before, please give evidence of your past student visa
VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy. You may refer to the link ‘All about Visas’ to understand details of various visas.
Step 2
Complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from this websites.

Step 3
Ensure photos are as per specifications.

Step 4
Attach all supporting documents required as per checklist. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted.

Step 5
Submit your application at the India Visa centre in Tehran along with the applicable fees in cash.

Step 6
Track your application online

Step 7
Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre.

Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre.